BrasileiraoSun 25 Oct, 01:30 EATArena Condá

Chapecoense vs Fluminense prediction

ChapecoenseHome21%to win
1.30 : 2.19expected goalsDraw 21%
FluminenseAway57%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.19

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip84%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.192 units
Bold tip43%
Fluminense to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.311 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Chapecoense vs Fluminense is Fluminense to win, with a 57% chance. The most likely score is 1-2. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.19.

Fluminense recent form+1%Chapecoense rest between games-3%Chapecoense league table-3%Fluminense league table+3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
ChapecoenseDLWLW
  • Dat Atlético-MG1-1
  • Lv Internacional1-2
  • Wat Corinthians2-1
  • Lat Grêmio1-3
  • Wv São Paulo1-0
FluminenseWLWDW
  • Wat Corinthians3-1
  • Lat Atlético-MG1-3
  • Wv Vasco da Gama1-0
  • Dat Athletico-PR3-3
  • Wv Remo2-1

In numbers, Chapecoense red and Fluminense green

0.6Points per game1.6
1.0Goals scored per game1.6
2.1Goals conceded per game1.4
5%Clean sheets10%

Last meetings

  • Fluminense2-1Chapecoense

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
ChapecoenseFluminense
20Games played20
2Wins8
5Draws8
13Losses4
20Goals scored31
42Goals conceded27
1.0Scored per game1.6
2.1Conceded per game1.4
1W 2D 6LHome record6W 3D 1L
1W 3D 7LAway record2W 5D 3L
5%Clean sheets10%
70%Both teams scored80%
65%Over 2.5 goals55%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Brasileirao
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
20. Chapecoense293917-31180.62
4. Fluminense301497+11511.70

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Brasileirao table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Chapecoense
  • Marcinho
    MarcinhoTop scorer · F
    5 goals
  • Giovanni Augusto
    Giovanni AugustoMost assists · M
    5 assists
  • Anderson Paixão
    Anderson PaixãoKeeper · G
    56 saves
Fluminense
  • John Kennedy
    John KennedyTop scorer · F
    9 goals
  • Luciano Acosta
    Luciano AcostaMost assists · M
    5 assists
  • Fábio
    FábioKeeper · G
    104 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals87%1.15
Over 2.5 goals68%1.48
Over 3.5 goals46%2.17
Both teams to score65%1.54
Chapecoense or draw43%2.34
Fluminense or draw79%1.27
Chapecoense win and over 2.515%6.47
Fluminense win and over 2.544%2.28

Most likely scores

1-29.5%
1-19.2%
0-27.3%
1-37.0%
2-26.2%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Chapecoense v Fluminense

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Chapecoense vs Fluminense: Fluminense are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Chapecoense 21%, the draw 21% and Fluminense 57%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Chapecoense took 7 points from their last 5 games and Fluminense took 10 from 5. Fluminense come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Chapecoense won 1 of their last 9 games at home. Fluminense won 2 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Chapecoense score 1.0 goals a game and let in 2.1. Fluminense score 1.6 and let in 1.4. Over 2.5 goals landed in 13 of Chapecoense games and 11 of Fluminense games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 1 meeting, Chapecoense won 0 and Fluminense won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Fluminense 2, Chapecoense 1.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 84% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Chapecoense form

Chapecoense have 2 wins, 5 draws and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 20 goals scored and 42 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 2 draws and 6 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read D, L, W, L, W, newest first.

Fluminense form

Fluminense have 8 wins, 8 draws and 4 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 27 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 1 time in our records. Chapecoense won 0, Fluminense won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Fluminense 2, Chapecoense 1.

Our call

We expect Chapecoense to score about 1.3 goals and Fluminense about 2.2. That points to Fluminense to win, with 1-2 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.19. Our bold bet is Fluminense to win and Over 2.5 at 2.31.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Chapecoense vs Fluminense?

Our prediction for Chapecoense vs Fluminense is Fluminense to win, with a 57% chance. The most likely score is 1-2. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.19.

What is the score prediction for Chapecoense vs Fluminense?

1-2 is the most likely score, followed by 1-1 and 0-2. We expect Chapecoense to score 1.3 goals and Fluminense 2.2.

Will both teams score in Chapecoense vs Fluminense?

Both teams to score has a 65% chance. Both sides scored in 14 of Chapecoense last 20 games and 16 of Fluminense last 20.

How are Chapecoense playing?

Chapecoense have 2 wins, 5 draws and 13 losses in their last 20 games, with 20 goals scored and 42 conceded. At home they have 1 win, 2 draws and 6 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read D, L, W, L, W, newest first.

How are Fluminense playing?

Fluminense have 8 wins, 8 draws and 4 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 27 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, D, W, newest first.

What happened when Chapecoense and Fluminense last met?

It ended Fluminense 2, Chapecoense 1. In the last 1 meeting Chapecoense won 0 and Fluminense won 1.

What is the best bet for Chapecoense vs Fluminense?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.19, with a 84% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Chapecoense against Fluminense. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.