BrasileiraoThu 29 Oct, 03:30 EATArena Fonte Nova

Bahia vs São Paulo prediction

BahiaHome61%to win
1.67 : 0.67expected goalsDraw 25%
São PauloAway14%to win
Shujaa safe tipBahia or Draw1.21

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip83%
Bahia or DrawMost likely to win
Fair 1.212 units
Bold tip35%
Bahia to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.881 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Bahia vs São Paulo is Bahia to win, with a 61% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Bahia or Draw at 1.21.

Bahia recent form+4%Bahia rest between games-3%São Paulo rest between games-3%Bahia league table+1%São Paulo league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
BahiaLWWWW
  • Lat Athletico-PR1-2
  • Wv Remo2-1
  • Wat Red Bull Bragantino3-2
  • Wv Internacional3-2
  • Wat Vitória2-0
São PauloWLWWL
  • Wv Internacional1-0
  • Lat Palmeiras0-2
  • Wv Atlético-MG2-0
  • Wv Red Bull Bragantino2-1
  • Lat Chapecoense0-1

In numbers, Bahia red and São Paulo green

1.4Points per game1.0
1.6Goals scored per game1.1
1.4Goals conceded per game1.3
20%Clean sheets15%

Last meetings

  • São Paulo2-2Bahia
  • São Paulo2-0Bahia

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
BahiaSão Paulo
20Games played20
7Wins5
8Draws5
5Losses10
31Goals scored22
28Goals conceded26
1.6Scored per game1.1
1.4Conceded per game1.3
4W 4D 2LHome record5W 3D 2L
3W 4D 3LAway record0W 2D 8L
20%Clean sheets15%
75%Both teams scored60%
60%Over 2.5 goals40%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Brasileirao
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
7. Bahia3113108+5491.58
9. São Paulo3112613+1421.35

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Brasileirao table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Bahia
  • Luciano Juba
    Luciano JubaTop scorer · D
    10 goals
  • Rodrigo Nestor
    Rodrigo NestorMost assists · M
    4 assists
  • Ronaldo
    RonaldoKeeper · G
    72 saves
São Paulo
  • Jonathan Calleri
    Jonathan CalleriTop scorer · F
    10 goals
  • Wendell
    WendellMost assists · D
    3 assists
  • Rafael
    RafaelKeeper · G
    67 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals68%1.46
Over 2.5 goals41%2.42
Over 3.5 goals21%4.80
Both teams to score40%2.49
Bahia or draw86%1.16
São Paulo or draw39%2.56
Bahia win and over 2.532%3.12
São Paulo win and over 2.56%16.68

Most likely scores

1-015.5%
2-013.5%
1-111.4%
0-010.3%
2-19.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Bahia v São Paulo

Our top pick is Bahia or Draw. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Bahia vs São Paulo: Bahia are favourites
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Bahia 61%, the draw 25% and São Paulo 14%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Bahia took 12 points from their last 5 games and São Paulo took 9 from 5. Bahia come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Bahia won 4 of their last 10 games at home. São Paulo won 0 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Bahia score 1.6 goals a game and let in 1.4. São Paulo score 1.1 and let in 1.3. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of Bahia games and 8 of São Paulo games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Bahia won 0 and São Paulo won 1 with 1 draw. The last one ended São Paulo 2, Bahia 2.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Bahia or Draw has a 83% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Bahia form

Bahia have 7 wins, 8 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 4 draws and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

São Paulo form

São Paulo have 5 wins, 5 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 26 conceded. Away from home they have 0 wins, 2 draws and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, L, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Bahia won 0, São Paulo won 1 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished São Paulo 2, Bahia 2.

Our call

We expect Bahia to score about 1.7 goals and São Paulo about 0.7. That points to Bahia to win, with 1-0 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Bahia or Draw at 1.21. Our bold bet is Bahia to win and Over 2.5 at 2.88.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Bahia vs São Paulo?

Our prediction for Bahia vs São Paulo is Bahia to win, with a 61% chance. The most likely score is 1-0. Our best bet is Bahia or Draw at 1.21.

What is the score prediction for Bahia vs São Paulo?

1-0 is the most likely score, followed by 2-0 and 1-1. We expect Bahia to score 1.7 goals and São Paulo 0.7.

Will both teams score in Bahia vs São Paulo?

Both teams to score has a 40% chance. Both sides scored in 15 of Bahia last 20 games and 12 of São Paulo last 20.

How are Bahia playing?

Bahia have 7 wins, 8 draws and 5 losses in their last 20 games, with 31 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 4 wins, 4 draws and 2 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, W, W, W, W, newest first.

How are São Paulo playing?

São Paulo have 5 wins, 5 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 22 goals scored and 26 conceded. Away from home they have 0 wins, 2 draws and 8 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read W, L, W, W, L, newest first.

What happened when Bahia and São Paulo last met?

It ended São Paulo 2, Bahia 2. In the last 2 meetings Bahia won 0 and São Paulo won 1.

What is the best bet for Bahia vs São Paulo?

Bahia or Draw at 1.21, with a 83% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Bahia against São Paulo. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.