EredivisieSun 25 Oct, 22:00 EATAFAS Stadion

AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente prediction

AZ AlkmaarHome45%to win
1.84 : 1.52expected goalsDraw 24%
FC TwenteAway32%to win
Shujaa safe tipOver 1.5 goals1.22

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip82%
Over 1.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.222 units
Bold tip35%
AZ Alkmaar to win and Over 2.5Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 2.831 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente is AZ Alkmaar to win, with a 45% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.22.

AZ Alkmaar recent form+3%FC Twente recent form+6%AZ Alkmaar rest between games-3%FC Twente rest between games-3%AZ Alkmaar league table+1%FC Twente league table-1%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
AZ AlkmaarWLDWW
  • Wv Telstar1-0
  • Lat Sunderland0-1
  • Dv Willem II1-1
  • Wat Heerenveen3-2
  • Wv Go Ahead Eagles5-2
FC TwenteWWWDW
  • Wv PSV Eindhoven3-2
  • Wv ADO Den Haag2-0
  • Wv Telstar1-0
  • Dat FC Groningen2-2
  • Wat SC Cambuur4-1

In numbers, AZ Alkmaar red and FC Twente green

1.9Points per game2.1
2.0Goals scored per game2.1
1.1Goals conceded per game1.1
40%Clean sheets25%

Last meetings

  • AZ Alkmaar2-2FC Twente
  • FC Twente1-0AZ Alkmaar

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
AZ AlkmaarFC Twente
20Games played20
11Wins13
6Draws4
3Losses3
41Goals scored43
22Goals conceded23
2.0Scored per game2.1
1.1Conceded per game1.1
7W 4D 0LHome record9W 1D 1L
4W 2D 3LAway record4W 3D 2L
40%Clean sheets25%
45%Both teams scored65%
60%Over 2.5 goals65%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Eredivisie
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
3. AZ Alkmaar8611+10192.38
4. FC Twente8521+8172.13

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Eredivisie table

Key players

Top of each side this season
AZ Alkmaar
  • Ro-Zangelo Daal
    Ro-Zangelo DaalTop scorer · F
    4 goals
  • Mateo Chávez
    Mateo ChávezMost assists · D
    3 assists
  • Jari De Busser
    Jari De BusserKeeper · G
    12 saves
FC Twente
  • Wout Weghorst
    Wout WeghorstTop scorer · F
    4 goals
  • Wout Weghorst
    Wout WeghorstMost assists · F
    2 assists
  • Lars Unnerstall
    Lars UnnerstallKeeper · G
    16 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals85%1.17
Over 2.5 goals65%1.53
Over 3.5 goals43%2.31
Both teams to score66%1.51
AZ Alkmaar or draw68%1.46
FC Twente or draw55%1.81
AZ Alkmaar win and over 2.533%3.02
FC Twente win and over 2.523%4.38

Most likely scores

1-110.3%
2-18.9%
1-27.4%
2-26.8%
2-05.9%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on AZ Alkmaar v FC Twente

Our top pick is Over 1.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente: AZ Alkmaar shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives AZ Alkmaar 45%, the draw 24% and FC Twente 32%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    AZ Alkmaar took 10 points from their last 5 games and FC Twente took 13 from 5. FC Twente come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    AZ Alkmaar won 7 of their last 11 games at home. FC Twente won 4 of their last 9 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    AZ Alkmaar score 2.0 goals a game and let in 1.1. FC Twente score 2.1 and let in 1.1. Over 2.5 goals landed in 12 of AZ Alkmaar games and 13 of FC Twente games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, AZ Alkmaar won 0 and FC Twente won 1 with 1 draw. The last one ended AZ Alkmaar 2, FC Twente 2.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Over 1.5 goals has a 82% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

AZ Alkmaar form

AZ Alkmaar have 11 wins, 6 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 41 goals scored and 22 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 4 draws and 0 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, W, W, newest first.

FC Twente form

FC Twente have 13 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 43 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, W, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. AZ Alkmaar won 0, FC Twente won 1 and 1 game ended level. Last time out it finished AZ Alkmaar 2, FC Twente 2.

Our call

We expect AZ Alkmaar to score about 1.8 goals and FC Twente about 1.5. That points to AZ Alkmaar to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.22. Our bold bet is AZ Alkmaar to win and Over 2.5 at 2.83.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente?

Our prediction for AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente is AZ Alkmaar to win, with a 45% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Over 1.5 goals at 1.22.

What is the score prediction for AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 2-1 and 1-2. We expect AZ Alkmaar to score 1.8 goals and FC Twente 1.5.

Will both teams score in AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente?

Both teams to score has a 66% chance. Both sides scored in 9 of AZ Alkmaar last 20 games and 13 of FC Twente last 20.

How are AZ Alkmaar playing?

AZ Alkmaar have 11 wins, 6 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 41 goals scored and 22 conceded. At home they have 7 wins, 4 draws and 0 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, L, D, W, W, newest first.

How are FC Twente playing?

FC Twente have 13 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses in their last 20 games, with 43 goals scored and 23 conceded. Away from home they have 4 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses from 9. Their last 5 results read W, W, W, D, W, newest first.

What happened when AZ Alkmaar and FC Twente last met?

It ended AZ Alkmaar 2, FC Twente 2. In the last 2 meetings AZ Alkmaar won 0 and FC Twente won 1.

What is the best bet for AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente?

Over 1.5 goals at 1.22, with a 82% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about AZ Alkmaar against FC Twente. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.