Ligue 1Sun 25 Oct, 19:15 EATStade Raymond Kopa

Angers vs Lorient prediction

AngersHome30%to win
0.94 : 1.12expected goalsDraw 32%
LorientAway39%to win
Shujaa safe tipUnder 3.5 goals1.23

Our tips

Locked two hours before kick off
Safe tip81%
Under 3.5 goalsMost likely to win
Fair 1.232 units
Bold tip14%
Correct score 1-1Bigger price, loses more often
Fair 7.031 unit

Shujaa verdict

From results, prices, form and rest

Our prediction for Angers vs Lorient is Lorient to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.23.

Lorient recent form-1%Angers rest between games-3%Lorient rest between games-3%

Good to know: Each reading is capped, so no single headline can swing a tip. How it works

Form and head to head

Newest game first
AngersWDLWL
  • Wv Troyes2-0
  • Dat Le Havre AC0-0
  • Lv Stade Rennais1-2
  • Wat AJ Auxerre3-1
  • Lv Lille0-2
LorientLDWLD
  • Lat Le Mans1-2
  • Dv Toulouse2-2
  • Wat Lens1-0
  • Lv Troyes1-2
  • Dat Nice0-0

In numbers, Angers red and Lorient green

1.0Points per game1.3
0.8Goals scored per game1.4
1.4Goals conceded per game1.4
30%Clean sheets25%

Last meetings

  • Lorient2-0Angers
  • Angers2-0Lorient

Team records

Last 20 games, all competitions
AngersLorient
20Games played20
5Wins6
5Draws7
10Losses7
15Goals scored28
28Goals conceded27
0.8Scored per game1.4
1.4Conceded per game1.4
3W 3D 5LHome record4W 3D 3L
2W 2D 5LAway record2W 4D 4L
30%Clean sheets25%
40%Both teams scored55%
30%Over 2.5 goals50%

Good to know: Green marks the better number of the two.

League table

Ligue 1
TeamPWDLGDPtsPPG
12. Angers6213-371.17
8. Lorient6222081.33

Good to know: Table position is one of the strongest guides to a result. Full Ligue 1 table

Key players

Top of each side this season
Angers
  • Prosper Peter
    Prosper PeterTop scorer · F
    2 goals
  • Amine El Ouazzani
    Amine El OuazzaniMost assists · F
    2 assists
  • Anthony Lopes
    Anthony LopesKeeper · G
    30 saves
Lorient
  • Jean-Victor Makengo
    Jean-Victor MakengoTop scorer · M
    1 goals
  • Panos Katseris
    Panos KatserisMost assists · D
    3 assists
  • Yvon Mvogo
    Yvon MvogoKeeper · G
    17 saves

Good to know: Watch the key men: if a top scorer is missing, the tip above already allows for team news.

Goals and markets

Chance and fair price
Over 1.5 goals62%1.61
Over 2.5 goals34%2.92
Over 3.5 goals16%6.43
Both teams to score42%2.38
Angers or draw61%1.63
Lorient or draw70%1.42
Angers win and over 2.513%7.83
Lorient win and over 2.517%5.74

Most likely scores

1-114.2%
0-013.4%
0-113.4%
1-011.1%
0-28.0%

Good to know: The small grey number is the fair price. If your bookmaker pays more, the bet has value.

Where to bet on Angers v Lorient

Our top pick is Under 3.5 goals. Compare the price at a licensed Kenyan bookmaker before you stake.

Good to know: Odds and offers change, so check them on the bookmaker site. 18+. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya, and never stake money you cannot afford to lose. There are no sure bets.

Match preview

Angers vs Lorient: Lorient shade it
  1. 1
    What our numbers say

    The model gives Angers 30%, the draw 32% and Lorient 39%. There are no bookmaker prices yet, so this is our model on its own.

  2. 2
    Recent form

    Angers took 7 points from their last 5 games and Lorient took 5 from 5. Angers come in with the better run.

  3. 3
    Home and away

    Angers won 3 of their last 11 games at home. Lorient won 2 of their last 10 on the road.

  4. 4
    Goals

    Angers score 0.8 goals a game and let in 1.4. Lorient score 1.4 and let in 1.4. Over 2.5 goals landed in 6 of Angers games and 10 of Lorient games in that run.

  5. 5
    Head to head

    In the last 2 meetings, Angers won 1 and Lorient won 1 with 0 draws. The last one ended Lorient 2, Angers 0.

  6. 6
    The safest bet

    Under 3.5 goals has a 81% chance, the highest of the bets worth taking here.

Angers form

Angers have 5 wins, 5 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 15 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, D, L, W, L, newest first.

Lorient form

Lorient have 6 wins, 7 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 27 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 4 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, D, W, L, D, newest first.

Head to head

These two have met 2 times in our records. Angers won 1, Lorient won 1 and 0 games ended level. Last time out it finished Lorient 2, Angers 0.

Our call

We expect Angers to score about 0.9 goals and Lorient about 1.1. That points to Lorient to win, with 1-1 the most likely score. Our safest bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.23. Our bold bet is Correct score 1-1 at 7.03.

Questions people in Kenya ask

Who will win Angers vs Lorient?

Our prediction for Angers vs Lorient is Lorient to win, with a 39% chance, but it is a close call. The most likely score is 1-1. Our best bet is Under 3.5 goals at 1.23.

What is the score prediction for Angers vs Lorient?

1-1 is the most likely score, followed by 0-0 and 0-1. We expect Angers to score 0.9 goals and Lorient 1.1.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Lorient?

Both teams to score has a 42% chance. Both sides scored in 8 of Angers last 20 games and 11 of Lorient last 20.

How are Angers playing?

Angers have 5 wins, 5 draws and 10 losses in their last 20 games, with 15 goals scored and 28 conceded. At home they have 3 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses from 11. Their last 5 results read W, D, L, W, L, newest first.

How are Lorient playing?

Lorient have 6 wins, 7 draws and 7 losses in their last 20 games, with 28 goals scored and 27 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 4 draws and 4 losses from 10. Their last 5 results read L, D, W, L, D, newest first.

What happened when Angers and Lorient last met?

It ended Lorient 2, Angers 0. In the last 2 meetings Angers won 1 and Lorient won 1.

What is the best bet for Angers vs Lorient?

Under 3.5 goals at 1.23, with a 81% chance.

Good to know: Answers change as prices move. Every page is checked again every 30 minutes.

18+Read this before you bet

  • There are no sure bets. Every tip on this page is a chance worked out from data about Angers against Lorient. A tip at 70 percent still loses about three times in ten. Anyone selling a sure bet or a fixed match is lying.
  • Betting is not income. Never bet to pay rent, school fees or a loan, and never borrow to bet, including from mobile loan apps.
  • 18 and over only. Betting under 18 is illegal in Kenya.
  • Use licensed bookmakers. Only bet with operators licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Kenya. Prices here can change before you bet, so check them first.
  • Gambling can be addictive. If it stops being fun, stop. Read our responsible betting page or visit Responsible Gaming Federation of Kenya.

Good to know: We are not a bookmaker and we do not take bets. Full details are in our disclaimer.